Past Award Committees

Best Graduate Student Paper Award
Best Conference Paper Award
C. Herman Pritchett Award
Teaching and Mentoring Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
Lasting Contribution Award
Best Journal Article Award
Law & Courts Service Award


Best Graduate Student Paper Award

*Formerly the CQ Press Award

2000-2001
Donald Songer, Chair
G. Alan Tarr
Nancy Crowe

2001-2002
John Scheb, Chair
Joe Kobylka
Diane Wall

2002-2003
Christine Nemacheck, Chair
James Eisenstein
Nancy Scherer

2003-2004
Thomas G. Walker, Chair
Saul Brenner
Ruth Watry

2004-2005
Emery Lee, Chair
Mark Kemper
Rachel Caufield

2005-2006
Christine Harrington, Chair
Christopher Zorn
Julie Novkov

2006-2007
Jim Rogers, Chair
Brandon Bartels
Laura Hatcher

2007-2008
Kevin T. McGuire, Chair
Justin Crowe
Mariah Zeisberg

2008-2009
Paul J. Wahlbeck, Chair
Paul M. Collins, Jr.
Julie Novkov

2009-2010
Pamela Brandwein, Chair
Kristin Bumiller
Lief Carter
Laura Hatacher
Tony Smith

2010-2011
Virginia Hettinger, Chair
Paul Collins
Rogers M. Smith

2011-2012
J. Mitchell Pickerill, Chair
John Kastellec
Lee Walker

2012-2013
Artemus Ward, Chair
Bethany Blackstone
Adriana Buliga-Stoian

2013-2014
Anna Kirkland, Chair
David Glick
Salmon Shomade

2014-2015
Amanda Hollis-Brusky
Lauren McCarthy
William Blake
Simon Zschirnt
Susan Burgess

2015-2016
Justin Wedeking, Chair
Morgan Hazelton
Matthew Hitt
Martha Ginn
Alicia Uribe


Best Conference Paper Award

*Formerly the American Judicature Society Award

1992-1993
Lynn Mather, Chair
Rogers Smith
Kim Scheppele
Ronald Kahn

1993-1994
Susan Mezey, Chair
Kevin McGuire
Richard Pacelle

1994-1995
Austin Sarat, Chair
Stacia Haynie
Alec Stone

1995-1996
James Eisenstein, Chair
Melinda Gann Hall
Theodore Pedeliski

1996-1997
Micheal Giles, Chair
Valerie Hoekstra
William Lasser

1997-1998
Sally Kenney, Chair
Alison Renteln
Albert Matheny

1998-1999
Sue Davis, Chair
Daniel Pinello
James Spriggs

1999-2000
Susette Talarico, Chair
Charles Franklin
Georg Vanberg

2000-2001
Michael McCann, Chair
Charles Cameron
Susan E. Grogan

2001-2002
Susan Mezey, Chair
Roger Handberg
Laura Langer

2002-2003
Christopher Zorn, Chair
Wendy Martinek
David Yalof

2003-2004
Kevin T. McGuire, Chair
Lynn Mather
George I. Lovell

2004-2005
Wendy Martinek, Chair
Chad Westerland
Lori Johnson

2005-2006
James L. Gibson, Chair
Noga Morag-Levine
Nancy Scherer

2006-2007
Isaac Unah, Chair
Gretchen Ritter
Helena Silverstein

2007-2008
Georg Vanberg, Chair
Gretchen Helmke
Patricia Woods

2008-2009
Kevin T. McGuire, Chair
Cornell W. Clayton
James F. Spriggs, II

2009-2010
Thomas Keck
Renee Cramer
Kathleen Moore
Howard Schweber
David Yalof

2010-2011
Susan Haire, Chair
Brandon L. Bartels
Georg Vanberg

2011-2012
Nancy Scherer, Chair
Charles Cameron
Richard Vining

2012-2013
Anna O. Law, Chair
Amanda Hollis-Brusky
Jeffrey K. Staton

2013-2014
Justin Wert, Chair
Jonathan Chausovsky
Rebecca Gill

2014-2015
Sean Farhang, Chair
Ken Kersch
Alison Gash
Nancy Kassop
Jeff Staton

2015-2016
Paul Collins, Chair
Rachael Hinkle
Scott Lemieux
Salmon Shomade
Jeffrey Yates


C. Herman Pritchett Award

1990-1991
David O'Brien, Chair
Priscilla Machado
Sheldon Goldman

1991-1992
No award issued

1992-1993
Lief Carter, Chair
Sue Davis
Don Songer

1993-1994
Michael McCann, Chair
Susan Lawrence
C. Neal Tate

1994-1995
James Gibson, Chair
Sylvia Snowiss
Henry Glick

1995-1996
Phillip Cooper, Chair
C. Neal Tate
Christine Harrington

1996-1997
Howard Gillman, Chair
Susette Talarico
Paul Wahlbeck

1997-1998
Richard Brisbin, Chair
Mary Volcansek
Harry Hirsch

1998-1999
Susan Burgess, Chair
Reggie Sheehan
Keith Whittington

1999-2000
Gerald N. Rosenberg, Chair
Edward V. Heck
Rorie Spill

2000-2001
Susan E. Lawrence, Chair
Virginia Hettinger
Ronald Kahn

2001-2002
Bert Kritzer, Chair
Saul Brenner
Barbara Graham

2002-2003
Austin Sarat, Chair
Wayne Moore
Gretchen Helmke

2003-2004
Ira Strauber, Chair
Kim Lane Scheppele
Richard Brisbin

2004-2005
Bob Howard, Chair
Lisa Holmes
Jeff Yates

2005-2006
Lief H. Carter, Chair
Chad Westerland
David A. Yalof

2006-2007
Ken Kersch, Chair
Mark Hurwitz
Donald Songer

2007-2008
Sanford V. Levinson, Chair
Stephen G. Bragaw
Thomas M. Keck

2008-2009
John A. Maltese, Chair
Christine L. Nemacheck
Christopher Zorn

2009-2010
Sheldon Goldman, Chair
Lisa L. Miller
Reginald S. Sheehan
Helena Silverstein

2010-2011
Forest Maltzman, Chair
Eileen Braman
Michael W. McCann

2011-2012
Charles Anthony Smith, Chair
Joseph Ura
Eric Waltenburg

2012-2013
Valerie Hoekstra, Chair
Courtenay Daum
Robert J. Hume

2013-2014
Christine Harrington, Chair
Paul Frymer
Robert Howard
Mark Miller
Mary Volcansek

2014-2015
Keith E. Whittington, Chair
Pamela Corley
Jim Gibson
Tom Ginsburg
Sanford Levinson

2015-2016
Christopher Zorn, Chair
Deborah Beim
Stephen Bragaw
Eve Ringsmuth
Joseph Smith


Teaching and Mentoring Award

2001-2002
Barbara Perry, Chair
John Brigham
Roger Hartley

2002-2003
Liane Kosaki, Chair
Richard Pacelle
Frank Guliuzza

2003-2004
Ron Kahn, Chair
Susan Burgess
Helena Silverstein

2004-2005
Mike McCann, Chair
Chris Bonneau
Howard Schweber

2005-2006
Scott Lemieux
Doris Marie Provine
Ira L. Strauber

2006-2007
Elliot Slotnick, Chair
Ron Kahn
Sue Davis

2007-2008
Lawrence Baum, Chair
Thomas Burke
Wendy Martinek


2008-2009
Jeffrey A. Segal, Chair
Roger E. Hartley
Jolly Emrey
H.W. Perry, Jr.

2009-2010
Leslie Goldstein, Chair
Erin Ackerman
John Barnes
Dion Farganis
Iza Hussin

2010-2011
Richard A. Brisbin, Jr., Chair
Damon M. Cann
Lief Carter
Laura P. Moyer
Matthew J. Streb

2011-2012
Rebecca Wood Gill, Chair
Andreas Broscheid
Anna Kirkland
Tim Johnson
Matthew C. Ingram

2012-2013
Jolly Emrey, Chair
Lawrence Baum
Alec Ewald
Jennifer Jacobson
Patrick Wohlfarth


2013-2014
Nancy Scherer, Chair
Rachel Cichowski
Milt Heumann
Matthew Ingram
Lynn Mather

2014-2015
Lisa Hilbink, Chair
Mike Salamone
Lori Hausegger
Lisa Holmes
Michael Nelson

2015-2016
Richard Pacelle, Chair
Jennifer Bowie
Alyx Mark
Laura Moyer
Teena Wilhelm





Lifetime Achievement Award

1992-1993
Leslie Goldstein, Chair
Gregory Caldeira
John Brigham

1993-1994
No award issued (originally intended to be given in alternate years)

1994-1995
Henry Abraham, Chair
J. Woodford Howard
Lief Carter

1995-1996
No award issued (originally intended to be given in alternate years)

1996-1997
Gregory Caldeira, Chair
Nancy Maveety
Roy Flemming

1997-1998
Christine Harrington, Chair
Kevin McGuire
Barbara Hayler

1998-1999
Harold Spaeth, Chair
Sheldon Goldman
Leslie Goldstein
Michael McCann
Lynn Mather

1999-2000
Sheldon Goldman, Chair
Judith A. Baer
Malcolm Feeley
Lynn Mather
Jennifer A. Segal

2000-2001
Doris Marie Provine, Chair
Gary Jacobsohn
Charles A. Johnson
Bruce Murphy
Jennifer A. Segal

2001-2002
Beverly Blair Cook, Chair
Judith Baer
Melinda Gann Hall
Don Jackson
Tom Walker

2002-2003
Lawrence Baum, Chair
Cary Coglianese
Susan Haire
Saul Brenner
Judy Failer

2003-2004
Nancy Maveety, Chair
Jim Magee
Barbara Perry
Melinda Gann Hall
Susan E. Lawrence

2004-2005
Jeffrey Segal, Chair
Laura Langer
Scott Barclay
Chuck Epp
Christine Nemacheck

2005-2006
Gayle Binion
Eileen Braman
Howard Gillman
Kevin T. McGuire
Stephen L. Wasby

2006-2007
Melinda Gann Hall, Chair
Scott Barclay
Robert Howard
Stefanie Lindquist
Wendy Martinek

2007-2008
Donald A. Downs, Chair
Julie Novkov
James Stoner
Lee Epstein
Scott Gerber

2008-2009
Micheal Giles, Chair
Valerie Hoekstra
David E. Klein
J. Mitchell Pickerill
Gerald Rosenberg

2009-2010
R. Shep Melnick, Chair
Jennifer Culbert
Tracey George
Douglas Reed
Gordon Silverstein

2010-2011
Jeffrey Segal, Chair
Paul Brace
Herbert M. Kritzer
Isaac Unah
Teena Wilhelm

2011-2012
Susan Lawrence, Chair
Lori Hausegger
Mary Volcansek
Jeff Staton
John Kilwein

2012-2013

2013-2014
Mark Graber, Chair
Paul Collins
Kim Scheppele
Stefanie Lindquist
Susan Mezey

2014-2015
Melinda Gann Hall, Chair
Charles Lamb
Traci Burch
Chris Zorn
Ran Hirschl

2015-2016
Susan Haire, Chair
Rachel Caufield
Ken Kersch
David Law
Christine Nemacheck


Lasting Contribution Award

*Formerly the Wadsworth Publishing and Harcourt College Publishers Awards

1999-2000
Jeffrey A. Segal, Chair
Rogers Smith
Shannon Smithey

2000-2001
Christine Harrington, Chair
Keith Bybee
David Yalof

2001-2002
Burt Atkins, Chair
Vanessa Bair
David O'Brien

2002-2003
Mark Brandon, Chair
Tim Johnson
Sara Benesh

2003-2004
Gordon Silverstein, Chair
Lynda Dodd
Ran Hirschl

2004-2005
Stefanie Lindquist, Chair
Lori Hausegger
Paul Frymer

2005-2006
Melinda Gann Hall, Chair
Terri Peretti
Juliet A. Williams

2006-2007
Paul Wahlbeck, Chair
Pamela Brandwein
Saul Brenner

2007-2008
Gary C. Jacobson
James F. Spriggs, II
Paul Frymer

2008-2009
Elliot E. Slotnick, Chair
Vanessa A. Baird
Virginia A. Hettinger
Keith E. Whittington

2009-2010
Susan R. Burgess
Sean Farhang
William T. Haltom
Carol Nackenoff
Austin Sarat

2010-2011
James L. Gibson, Chair
Ryan C. Black
Jonathan Kastellec
Doris Marie Provine
Donald R. Songer

2011-2012
John Winkle III
Justin Wert
Steven M. Teles
Amy L. Steigerwalt
Marcus E. Hendershot

2012-2013
Thomas Walker, Chair
Elizabeth Bussiere
Roger Hartley
Scott Hendrickson
Joseph Smith

2013-2014
Jeffrey Segal, Chair
Justin Crowe
Rebecca Hamlin
Nicholas LaRowe
Susan Sterett

2014-2015
David Yalof, Chair
Malcolm Feeley
David O'Brien
Karen Orren
Susan Haire

2015-2016
Ryan Owens, Chair
Chris Bonneau
Gbemende Johnson
Maya Sen
Patrick Schmidt


Best Journal Article Award

*Formerly the Houghton Mifflin and McGraw Hill Awards

2000-2001
Sanford Levinson, Chair
Barbara L. Graham
Kathy Moore

2001-2002
Jim Spriggs, Chair
Isaac Unah
Jilda Aliotta

2002-2003
Valerie Hoekstra
Laura Langer
Keith Bybee

2003-2004
Joel Grossman, Chair
Bradley C. Canon
Ken Kersch

2004-2005
Sara Benesh, Chair
Keith Bybee
Scott Camparato

2005-2006
Malcolm M. Feeley, Chair
Pamela Brandwein
Valerie J. Hoekstra

2006-2007
Harold Spaeth, Chair
Christine Harrington
Chad Westerland

2007-2008
James R. Rogers, Chair
Lisa Hilbink
J. Mitchell Pickerill

2008-2009
Greg Caldeira, Chair
Charles R. Epp
Amy Steigerwalt

2009-2010
Susan E. Lawrence, Chair
Tom Ginsburg
Harry Hirsch
Kristin A. Kelly
Michael W. McCann

2010-2011
Stacia L. Haynie, Chair
Thomas G. Hansford
Reginald S. Sheehan

2011-2012
Scott Camparato, Chair
Alison Gash
Christina Boyd

2012-2013
Richard L. Pacelle, Chair
Meghan Leonard
Helen Knowles

2013-2014
Lynda Dodd, Chair
Elizabeth Beaumont
Mark Massound

2014-2015
Tom Clark, Chair
James Rogers
Emily Zackin
John Dinan
Rachel Cichowski

2015-2016
Lori Hausegger, Chair
Drew Lanier
Danny Lempert
Kelly Rader
Albert Yoon


Law & Courts Service Award

2010-2011
Kirk A. Randazzo, Chair
Pamela C. Corley
David S. Law
Kevin T. McGuire
Julie Novkov

2011-2012
Julie Novkov, Chair
Todd Peppers
David Law
Tom Clark
James Gibson

2012-2013
Doris Marie Provine, Chair
Ellen Andersen
Terri Peretti
Kaitlyn Sill

2013-2014
Lee Epstein, Chair
Charles Jacobs
Elliot Slotnick
Rorie Spill Solberg
Lydia Tiede

2014-2015
Micheal Giles, Chair
Sara Benesh
Chris Bonneau
Nancy Maveety
Lynn Mather

2015-2016
Matthew Hall, Chair
Bethany Blackstone
Rebecca Gill
Kirk Randazzo
Susanne Schorpp